Boling v. State
[…] ... on or about January, 2010, at the County of Elkhart, State of Indiana, one DANNY BOLING, a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age, did knowingly engage in conduct that constituted a substantial step toward the crime of child molesting in that the said DANNY BOLING attempted to cause one K.B., a child under fourteen (14) years of age, to submit to an act involving deviate sexual conduct; all of which is contrary to the form of I.C. § 35–42–4–3(a)(1) & § 35–41–5–1....

Appellant's Appendix at 148. The statute under which Boling was charged provides that a “person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting [which is] a Class A felony if ... it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age....” Ind.Code § 35–42–4–3(a)(1). “Deviate sexual conduct” means “an act involving ... the penetration of the sex organ ... of a person by an object.” Ind.Code § 35–31.5–2–94(2). A finger is an object within the meaning of this definition. Gasper v.