Bolt v. City of Lansing
[…] The complaint being without merit, defendant is entitled to a judgment of no cause of action and to tax its costs. It is so ordered.

WAHLS, J., concurred.

MARKMAN, Judge (dissenting).

I respectfully dissent. The people of the State of Michigan presumably enacted the Headlee Amendment, Const. 1963, art. 9, §§ 25-34, because they believed their liberties were as much threatened by governmental spending and taxing decisions as they were by governmental decisions concerning other subjects addressed in the Michigan Constitution, such as the regulation of speech, Const. 1963, art. 1, § 5, and the treatment of criminal suspects, Const. 1963, art. 1, § 20. Section 31 of the Headlee Amendment states in relevant part:

Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified ... without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon. 1

Cl...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Bolt v. City of Lansing
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • 28 de dezembro de 1998
    ...in Ripperger, we hold that the result does not change by separating the systems--the charge here is a user fee, not a tax.