Bolton v. Smythe, 81-1583
[…] Billen, 284 So.2d 209 (Fla.1973). Here, Smythe's liability for simple negligence should be the same whether his sprinkler caused the hazardous condition or whether he was just a pedestrian squirting traffic with a hose to annoy the passing drivers, so long as Smythe allegedly knew or had reason to know his sprinkler was creating the hazardous condition. 7 This allegation was sufficiently set out in Bolton's complaint.

We also think Count II of the Third Amended Complaint stated a prima facie case of negligence against Smythe for violating a traffic statute (section 316.2045(1), Florida Statutes (1981)) and thereby causing an accident and injury to a person using the roadway. Section 316.2045(1), formerly section 316.103, provides as follows:

It is unlawful for any person or persons willfully to obstruct the free, convenient, and normal use of any public street, highway or road, by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding or restraining traffic or passage thereon, or by endangering the safe movement of vehicles or pedestrians traveling thereon, and any person or persons violating the provisions of this chapter, upon conviction, shall be punished as set forth in s.316.655.