Bolvito v. Mukasey
[…] An approved petition carries with it both a `preference category' and a `priority date.'" Drax v. Reno, 338 F.3d 98, 114 (2d Cir. 2003).4 "Within the preference categories, immigrant visas are issued on a first-come-first-served basis." Kooritzky v. Reich, 17 F.3d 1509, 1511 (D.C.Cir.1994). An alien's place in the waiting line for an immigrant visa is determined by his or her "priority date," that is, the date on which the approved visa petition was filed. See id.; 8 C.F.R. § 204.1(c) ("The filing date of a petition shall be the date it is properly filed . . . and shall constitute the priority date."); 22 C.F.R. § 42.53(a) ("The priority date of a preference visa applicant under INA 203(a) or (b) shall be the filing date of the approved petition that accorded preference status."); Richard D. Steel, Steel on Immigration Law § 4:17 (2d ed.1992, updated through August 2007) ("In a relative