Bombardier Aerospace Corp. v. United States
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate “if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a).

I. Statutory Requirements for a Refund Lawsuit

Bombardier first seeks a refund for Section 4261

tax paid on Variable Fees and Fuel Fees it collected during the relevant tax periods because such fees are not “amount[s] paid for taxable transportation.” The district court dismissed the claim, however, concluding Bombardier had not met the statutory requirements to sue.1 Under 26 U.S.C. § 6415(a), if a collecting entity like Bombardier overpays on tax imposed by Section 4261, it may be entitled to a credit or refund if it “establishes ... that [it] has repaid the amount of such tax to the person from whom [it was] collected ..., or obtains the consent of such person to the allowance of such credit or refund.”2

Here, Bombardier does not contend that it has repaid any of the tax it collected on Variable Fees and Fuel Fees to Flexjet participants, or that it has obtained the consent of Flexjet participants to receive a refund.