Bon Supermarket & Deli v. U.S.
[…] II. Standards of Review

A participant store may obtain judicial review of a final determination by the FNS, as upheld by the administrative review officer, by filing suit against the United States in district court within thirty days after the delivery of the final notice of determination. See 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13); 7 C.F.R. § 279.10. The suit in "the United States district court ... shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue." 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15). The scope of review in an action brought pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13) is significantly beyond the scope of review available under the general provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, see Cross v.