Bona v. Gonzales
[…] First, Delia argues that she is not an "arriving alien" within the meaning of 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(q). She bases this argument on the fact that she was paroled into the United States before April 1, 1997, and thus she claims to be specifically exempted from the definition of "arriving alien" under section 1.1(q).

The section states, in relevant part:

An arriving alien remains such even if paroled pursuant to section 212(d)(5) [8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)] of the Act, except that an alien who was paroled before April 1, 1997, or an alien who was granted advance parole which the alien applied for and obtained in the United States prior to the alien's departure from and return to the United States, shall not be considered an arriving alien for purposes of section 235(b)(1)(A)(i) [8...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • Lezama-Garcia v. Holder
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • November 30, 2011
    ...an alien is deemed to be an "arriving alien" and "inadmissible," the alien may still be eligible to adjust status.