Bonds v. State
[…] (quoting Robinson , 805 N.E.2d at 792 ). The Court "also emphasized in Robinson that a motion to correct an erroneous sentence may only arise out of information contained on the formal judgment of conviction, and not from an abstract of judgment." Id. (citing Robinson , 805 N.E.2d at 793-794 ).

[6] In Robinson , the Court cited Ind. Code § 35-38-3-2 and observed that "[t]he statute requiring the trial court's inclusion of credit time does not refer to the abstract of judgment." Robinson , 805 N.E.2d at 793. The Robinson Court observed that Ind. Code § 35-38-3-2 provided:

(a) When a convicted person is sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall, without delay, certify, under the seal of the court, copies of the judgment of conviction and sentence to the receiving authority.
(b) The judgment must include:
(1) the crime for which the convicted person is adjudged guilty and the classification of the criminal offense;
(2) the period, if any, for which the person is rendered incapable of holding any office of trust or profit;
(3) the amount of the fines or costs assessed, if any, whether or not the convicted person is indigent, and the method by which the fines or costs are to be satisfied;
(4) the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before sentencing; and
(5) the amount to be credited toward payment of the fines or costs for time spent in confinement before sentencing.
(c) The judgment may specify the degree of security recommended by the court.
(d) A term of imprisonment begins on the date sentence is imposed, unless execution of the sentence is stayed according to law.

Id. (quoting Ind. Code § 35-38-3-2 ) (emphases added in Robinson ).2 The Court held:

The contents of the abstract of judgment form do not control the information that the sentencing judge must include in the judgment of conviction.