Bone v. City of Lewiston
[…] He cites I.C. § 67-6511 as support for his position. 6 That section states that zoning ordinances shall be "in accordance with" a comprehensive plan. For Mr. Bone, § 67-6511's terminology "in accordance with" means as a matter of law that a zoning applicant is entitled to have his or her property zoned exactly as the City's land use map shows it to be zoned. We do not agree with such a proposition for two reasons. 7

First, construing § 67-6511 as Mr. Bone would have us read it results in an interpretation of the section that contradicts itself. Subsections 67-6511(a) and (b) discuss the amendment process of zoning districts. In subsection (b) it states that if a rezone request is in accordance with the applicable comprehensive plan, the planning and zoning commission "may recommend and the governing board may adopt or reject the [zoning] amendment [request]" as proposed. (Emphasis added.)

Requiring all rezone applications to be granted when they agree with the land use map's designation of the property ignores the permissive language used in subsection (b). Had the legislature intended the...

To continue reading