Bone v. Hibernia Bank
[…] Several days after receiving the loan, Bone telephoned the Bank, informed it of its alleged violation of the Truth in Lending Act, and offered to "settle his claim" against the Bank in exchange for a credit of three times the amount of the finance charge. When the Bank refused the offer, Bone, appearing in pro. per., filed this action in the district court.

THE RULE OF 78's

The Rule of 78's has been defined succinctly in the statutory language of the California Civil Code § 1806.3 as a method in which:

"the amount of the refund credit . . . represents at least as great a proportion of the finance charge . . . as the sum of the periodic monthly time balances not yet due bears to the sum of all the periodic monthly time balances under the schedule of installments in the contract . . . ."

A description of the Rule's operation, however, requires somewhat greater elaboration.

The Rule of 78's is also known as the sum-of-the-digits and direct ratio methods.