Bonner v. Chevron U.S.A., 81-4271
[…] The district court agreed and granted the dismissal, 512 F.Supp. 1313. We affirm.

There is no question that the accident causing Bonner's injuries occurred on a fixed drilling platform located on the outer continental shelf off the coast of Louisiana. Consequently, Louisiana is the "adjacent state" within the intendment of the Lands Act, and pertinent Louisiana law becomes surrogate federal law applicable to Bonner's claim. Congress ordained this policy in 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a), which reads:

(1) The Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are hereby extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources therefrom ... to the same extent as if the outer Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a State: ...

(2)(A) To the extent that they are applicable and not inconsistent with this Act or with other Federal laws and regulations of the Secretary now in effect or hereafter adopted, the civil and criminal laws of each adjacent State now in effect or hereafter adopted, amended, or repealed are hereby declared to be the law of the United States for that portion of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and artificial islands and fixed structures erected thereon, which would be within the area of the State if its boundaries were extended seaward to the outer margin of the outer Continental Shelf ....

Prior to passage of the Lands Act, the question of what law was applicable to "artificial islands," such as Chevron's drilling platform, was problematic. In Rodrigue v.