Bonner v. Metro. Sec. Serv.
[…] Plaintiff argues that 29 C.F.R. § 4.177(e) and 29 C.F.R. Part 778, which provide that cash payments made by an employer in lieu of fringe benefits are excludable from the regular rate, "conflict with the plain language of the statutes they purport to interpret and are therefore arbitrary and capricious." Accordingly, Plaintiff argues that these regulations should not be afforded any Skidmore deference.

Plaintiff argues that § 355 of the SCA states: "In determining any overtime pay to which such service employees are entitled under any Federal law, the regular or basic hourly rate of pay of such an employee shall not include any fringe benefit payments computed hereunder which are excluded from the regular rate under the Fair Labor Standards Act [29 U.S.C.A. § 201 et seq.] by provisions of section 7(d) thereof [29 U.S.C.A. § 207(d)]." Turning then to section 207(d) [now 207(e)], Plaintiff argues that cash payments made by an employer in lieu of fringe benefits are not found in section 207(e).