Bonte v. U.S. Bank
[…] The APR and the amount financed are derived from the finance charge and the amount of the note. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.22(a)(1) (). The amount financed is the total loan amount after subtracting out any pre-paid finance charges. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(b) ( ). Thus, the APR and the amount financed are derived from the finance charge. The three together essentially represent the cost of credit. Cf. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., FD1C Law, Regulations, Related Acts, Part 226-Truth In Lending (Regulation Z) § 226.1(b), http:// www. fdic. gov/ regulations/ laws/ rules/ 6500- 1400. html (“is to promote the informed use of consumer credit by requiring disclosures about its terms and cost”). that purpose of TILA