Booker v. State
[…] He also directed the Clerk to give defense counsel notice of the time and date of the drawing so that he could be present to observe the drawing if he desired. After the names were drawn, only 67 were statutorily qualified to serve on the special venire.

Three allegations are made under this assignment of error. First, the appellant contends that the remaining number, 67, was not broad enough to legally constitute a special venire. We note that the appellant cites no authority for this contention, which is clearly without merit. Mississippi Code Annotated section 13-5-77 (1972) provides:

When any person charged with a capital crime, or with the crime of manslaughter, shall have been arraigned and the plea of not guilty entered, it shall be the duty of the court, upon the demand of the accused or the district attorney, to cause to be drawn, in open court, from the jury-box as many...

To continue reading

Request your trial
153 cases
  • Stevens v. State, No. 2000-DP-00507-SCT.
    • United States
    • Mississippi Supreme Court
    • September 13, 2001
    ...v. State, 454 So.2d 468 (Miss. 1984). Dufour v. State, 453 So.2d 337 (Miss.1984). Neal v.