Bookout v. Nielsen
[…] THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION IN ISSUING THE PROTECTIVE ORDER.
The Elder Abuse Act does not specify the standard of review to apply when reviewing protective orders granted under section 15657.03.That statute, includes the following language: "An order may be issued under this section, with or without notice, to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a recurrence of abuse, if an affidavit shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse of the petitioning elder or dependent adult."(§ 15657.03, subd. (c), italics added.)The "to the satisfaction of the court" language is identical to language in the DVPA.2In Quintana v.