Boone v. United States
[…] The Decedent claimed the option provided in 26 C.F.R. § 1.612-4(a). The I.R.S. denied it, contending the relationship between Decedent, Davis, and other investors created a partnership; that only the partnership was entitled to elect the option and the individual may not elect even where no election was made by the partnership.

26 U.S.C. § 703 provides:

"(b) Election of Partnership; Any election affecting the computation of taxable income derived from a partnership shall be made by the partnership, . . ."

The Decedent contends a partnership was never created, and he was entitled to individually elect and deduct such expenses. He further contends that even if a partnership was formed, he was entitled to exercise the § 1.612-4(a) option where the partnership failed to elect.