Boone v. United States
[…] The Eighth Circuit in Goodall asserted "that the partnership election is controlling irrespective of any election made by the individuals with respect to their independent operations." at 802, citing Bentex Oil Corp., 20 T.C. 565 (1953).

Goodall is consistent with the rule that, if a partnership exists under the Codes, an election to expense intangible drilling development costs must be made by the partnership. As such, a failure to elect by the partnership precludes an election by individual members. 26 U. S.C. § 703(b). 26 C.F.R. § 1.703-1(b) states the general rule concerning the elections of the partnership as follows:

"Any elections . . . affecting the computation of income derived from a partnership shall be made by the partnership. For example, . . . the option to deduct as expenses intangible drilling and development costs shall be made by the partnership and not by the partners separately." (emphasis added). See also Morburger v. United States, 303 F. Supp. 42 (W.D.Ky.1969); 4
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • US v. Morton, 87-0045C(6).
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Missouri
    • April 4, 1988