Boone v. Wyman
[…] They recommended that she take a course on child care, but she refused. However they are working toward discharge of the infant as soon as plaintiff-intervenor can properly care for it.

Plaintiffs seek to attack the constitutionality of § 383 and § 384 of the Social Services Law. Section 384 provides in pertinent part that:

"The guardianship of the person and the custody of a destitute or dependent child may be committed to an authorized agency * * * by a written instrument which shall be known as a surrender, and signed:
* * * * * *
"(c) * * * if such child is born out of wedlock, by the mother of such child; * * *."

Section 383 provides in part that: