Boose v. Tri-County Metro. Transp. Dist. of Oregon
[…] Id. The Secretary of Transportation has the sole authority to "issue final regulations to carry out this section." Id. § 12143(b). These regulations must establish, inter alia, "minimum service criteria for determining the level of services to be required under this section." Id. § 12143(c)(3).

Boose describes her requested modification as "scheduling transportation for her using TriMet sedans instead of TriMet buses."