Boose v. Tri-County Metro. Transp. Dist. of Oregon
[…] Hence, we must decide whether the accommodation sought by Boose falls within the scope of that authority.

While Part A of Title II deals with public entities in general, Part B deals with public transportation. See Olmstead v. Zimring, 527 U.S. 581, 589 n. 3, 119 S.Ct. 2176, 144 L.Ed.2d 540 (1999). Section 12143 under Part B is titled "Paratransit as a complement to fixed route service." 42 U.S.C. § 12143. It provides:

It shall be considered discrimination for purposes of [the ADA] and [the Rehabilitation Act] for a public entity which operates a fixed route system ... to fail to provide ... paratransit and other special transportation services to individuals with disabilities ... that are sufficient to provide to such individuals a level of service (1) which is comparable to the level of designated public transportation services provided to individuals without disabilities using such system; or (2) in the case of response time, which is