Booth v. Bowser
[…] Id.

Because of time limits set by the NCVIA, petitioners must quickly identify vaccine-related injuries to qualify for the Program. To assist petitioners, Congress mandated that HHS produce vaccine information statements (VIS) for distribution to vaccine recipients. Id. § 300aa-26(a). A VIS must include (1) a concise description of the benefits of the vaccine, (2) a concise description of the risks associated with the vaccine, (3) a statement of the availability of the [Program], and (4) such other relevant information as may be determined by [HHS].” Id. § 300aa-26(c). Every time a healthcare provider administers a vaccine listed on the Vaccine Injury Table, he must provide a VIS “to the legal representatives of any child or to any other individual to whom such provider intends to administer such vaccine.” Id. § 300aa-26(d).

The District requires certain vaccinations for all children attending a D.C.-area school- whether public, private, or parochial. See D.C. Code §§ 38-501, et seq.