Bopp v. Lino, 24397
[…] The child shall not owe his natural parents or their relatives any legal duty nor shall he inherit from his natural parents or kindred.

This statute establishes a new legal family for the adopted child and terminates the legal relationship between the child and her natural kindred. Thus, except as otherwise expressly provided by the Nevada Revised Statutes, the Linos have no rights with respect to Kyndra, including visitation with her, subsequent to Kyndra's adoption.

NRS 127.171 provides:

1. In a proceeding for the adoption of a child, the court may grant a reasonable right to visit to certain relatives of the child only if a similar right had been granted previously pursuant to NRS 125A.330.

2. The court may not grant a right to visit the child to any person other than as specified in subsection 1.

This statute provides an exception to the termination of legal rights of certain relatives to a child who is the subject of adoption proceedings. Prior to the entry of a decree of adoption, certain relatives continue to have a legal relationship with the child.