Bopp v. Lino, 24397
[…] Yount, 47 Wash.App. 181, 734 P.2d 39 (1987) (paternal grandparents had no standing to petition for visitation of grandchild who already had been adopted under strong public policy holding the privacy of adoption to be sacrosanct).

The Bopps contend that the Linos lacked standing to petition the district court for visitation rights to Kyndra, because after the adoption Kyndra was no longer a legal relative of the Linos. In support of this contention, the Bopps cite to NRS 127.160 which, in pertinent part, provides:

Upon the entry of an order of adoption, the child shall become the legal child of the persons adopting him, and they shall become his legal parents with all the rights and duties between them of natural parents and legitimate child.... After a decree of adoption is entered, the natural parents of an adopted child shall be relieved of all parental responsibilities for such child, and they shall not exercise or have any rights over such adopted child or his property. The child shall not owe his natural parents or their relatives any legal duty nor shall he inherit from his natural parents or kindred.

This statute establishes a new legal family for the adopted child and terminates the legal relationship between the child and her natural kindred.