Bordallo v. Reyes
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the Governor's notice of appeal was timely and that we have jurisdiction.

II. The Merits

The Governor contends that section 9106(a) of the Act violates that part of section 6 of the Organic Act of Guam, 48 U.S.C. Sec. 1422, which provides:

The Governor shall have general supervision and control of all the departments, bureaus, agencies and other instrumentalities of the executive branch of the Government of Guam.

If the Bureau is held to be a department, bureau, agency, or other instrumentality of the executive branch, then section 9106(a) is inconsistent with the Organic Act. The district court determined that it was not.