Bordamonte v. Attorney Gen. of the United States
[…] Bordamonte bears the burden to prove his citizenship. Id. at 256-57.

For his claim of citizenship, Bordamonte relies solely upon former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a). That section "distinguishes between the children of still-married parents, who automatically acquire citizenship only if both parents are naturalized, and the children of legally separated, widowed, and unmarried parents, who automatically acquire citizenship if the custodial parent is naturalized." Brissett v. Ashcroft, 363 F.3d 130, 134 (2d Cir. 2004). In relevant part, § 1432(a) provides that a "child born outside of the United States of alien parents ... becomes a citizen of the United States upon ... [t]he naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents ... ." 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a).3 That distinction - conferringderivative citizenship when a custodial parent has been naturalized, but only if the couple has been legally separated - was intended to "protect[] the rights of alien parents by limiting circumstances in which it (derivative citizenship)