Bordelon v. Medical Center of Baton Rouge
[…] In this case, the petition filed on August 3, 1998, reveals on its face that prescription has run. However, plaintiffs allege that prescription was interrupted by virtue of their first suit timely filed on February 6, 1998. Indeed, La. C.C. art. 3462 clearly states that "[p]rescription is interrupted when the ... obligee commences action against obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." There is no question that the first lawsuit was filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. Further, plaintiffs rely on La. C.C. art. 3463, which provides:

An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending. Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at trial.

As the comments to La. C.C. art. 3463 correctly recognize, "if an interruption results and the action is dismissed without prejudice, the period during which the action was pending does not count toward the accrual of prescription.