Bordelon v. Medical Center of Baton Rouge
[…] In this case, the petition filed on August 3, 1998, reveals on its face that prescription has run. However, plaintiffs allege that prescription was interrupted by virtue of their first suit timely filed on February 6, 1998. Indeed, La. C.C. art. 3462 clearly states that "[p]rescription is interrupted when the ... obligee commences action against obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." There is no question that the first lawsuit was filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. Further, plaintiffs rely on La. C.C. art. 3463, which provides: