Borden Company v. FTC
[…] Charles C. Moore, Jr., Atty., F.T.C., J. B. Truly, Asst. Gen. Counsel, F.T.C., James McI. Henderson, General Counsel, F.T.C., Washington, D. C., for respondent.

Before HUTCHESON, RIVES and BROWN, Circuit Judges.

JOSEPH C. HUTCHESON, Jr., Circuit Judge:

This is a petition by the Borden Company to review and set aside a cease and desist order of the Federal Trade Commission1 based upon its decision that Borden had violated Section 2(a) of the Clayton Act as amended by the Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 13(a), the pertinent portion of which provides:

"It shall be unlawful * * * to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality * * * where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them: Provided, That nothing herein contained shall prevent differentials which make only due allowance for differences in the cost of manufacture, sale, or delivery resulting from the differing methods or quantities in which such commodities are to such purchasers sold or delivered: * * *".

The challenged order is based on the Commission's decision that Borden violated Section 2(a) by discriminating in price between purchasers of its private label evaporated milk, sold under brand labels owned by the customer, and purchasers of its Borden brand evaporated milk.