Border State Bank v. Agcountry Farm Credit Serv.
[…] It defined the collateral to include property in which FLCA had a security interest and defined "lender" to include FLCA. An addendum to the asset purchase agreement specified that "[a]ll Assets shall be transferred from [River Ridge] to [Dutch Farms] subject to the security interests of ... FLCA ... in the Assets."

Under Minnesota law, FLCA's security interest in the River Ridge collateral continued after the collateral was purchased by Dutch Farms. When Dutch Farms sold that property, FLCA's interest attached to the proceeds of the sale. See Minn.Stat. § 336.9-315(a)(1) ("a security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien"); id. § 336.9-315(a)(2) ("a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral"). Thus, FLCA's security interest in the property of River Ridge could be traced to the proceeds from the sale of the Dutch Farms assets.