Borelli v. Renaldi
[…] On appeal, we must determine whether the legal conclusions reached by the trial court are legally and logically correct and whether they find support in the facts set out in the memorandum of decision of the trial court." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Reclaimant Corp. v. Deutsch , 332 Conn. 590, 598–99, 211 A.3d 976 (2019).

I

The plaintiff first claims that the trial court incorrectly concluded that § 14-283 (d), as well as the applicable regulations and the town pursuit policy, impose a discretionary rather than a ministerial duty on police officers "to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property" when determining whether...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Bailey v. City of Annapolis
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
    • September 1, 2021