Boren v. Taylor
[…] (3) The burden of proving that a public record is not subject to inspection, copying, or reproduction shall rest with the custodian.

The foregoing provisions recognize the public's right of access to public records. This constitutional and statutory right is, however, not absolute. Both provisions expressly acknowledge that there are exceptions to the right of access. The issue before this court is whether Boren's request falls within the exception to the public records act found in La.R.S. 44:31.1. The trial court concluded that it did, and we agree.

Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:31.1 provides:

For the purposes of this Chapter, person does not include an individual in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies when the request for public records is not limited to grounds upon which the individual could file for post conviction relief under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.3. Notwithstanding the provisions contained in R.S. 44:32, the custodian may make an inquiry of any individual who applies for a public record to determine if such individual is in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies and the custodian may make any inquiry necessary to determine if the request of any such individual in custody for a felony conviction is limited to grounds upon which such individual may file for post conviction relief under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.3.

This statutory provision, enacted subsequent to the general provisions of the public records law,2 is a more specific provision which was enacted to address matters of post conviction relief.