Borgen v. Economy Preferred Ins. Co.
[…] On September 9, 1991, Economy moved for summary judgment dismissing the Borgens' complaint as time-barred under its policy and under sec. 631.83(1)(a), Stats. On October 4, 1991, the Borgens filed an affidavit and brief in support of summary judgment in their favor. On November 20, 1991, the trial court entered judgment for the Borgens.

Economy's policy provides: "No action can be brought unless ... the action is started within one year after the date of loss." (Emphasis added Section 631.83(1)(a), Stats., provides: "An action on a fire insurance policy must be commenced within 12 months after the inception of the loss." (Emphasis added "Fire insurance," as used in sec. 631.83(1)(a), includes all types of property damage indemnity insurance. Villa Clement, Inc. v. National Union Fire Ins. Co., 120 Wis.2d 140, 147, 353 N.W.2d 369, 372 (Ct.App.1984).