Borgen v. Economy Preferred Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 613, 497 N.W.2d at 118-19. CLL Assocs. was an action for breach of contract. The court held that sec. 893.43, Stats., 3 required the plaintiff to begin its breach of contract action within six years of the breach, regardless of the plaintiff's knowledge of the breach or diligence in discovering the breach.

We do not deal, however, with a statute which bars an action after a period of limitation computed from the date the claimant's cause of action "accrues." Section 631.83(1)(a), Stats., provides: "An action on a fire insurance policy must be commenced within 12 months after the inception of the loss." Irrespective of Economy's limitation-of-action clause, the statute controls. Therefore, we must determine the meaning of "inception of the loss." We search for the legislature's intent, not the intent of the contracting parties.