Borger v. Polaris Indus.
[…] Strong Mem'l Hosp., 680 N.Y.S.2d 785, 786 (App. Div. 1998)).

This court has established a clear framework to determine whether a case shall be dismissed for forum non conveniens. We review a district court's application of the framework for an abuse of discretion, Placer Dome, 131 Nev. at 300, 350 P.3d at 395-96, and disregarding the affidavit requirement in the framework, or adding an entirely new standard concerning a plaintiffs preference, constitutes an abuse of that discretion. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

NRS 13.050(2)(c) provides that "[t]he court may, on motion or stipulation, change the place of the proceeding ., . [w]hen the convenience of the witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.' We have established a three-part test for district courts to consider "[w]hen deciding a motion to dismiss for forum non conveniens." Placer Dome, 131 Nev. at 300-01, 350 P.3d at 396. First, the "court must. . . determine the level of deference owed to the plaintiffs forum choice."