Borne v. New Orleans Health Care, Inc., Civ. A. No. 89-3249.
[…] Section 1334(b) provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any Act of Congress that confers exclusive jurisdiction on a court or courts other than the district courts, the district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11 (emphasis added).

Section 1452(a) provides, in relevant part:

A party may remove any claim or cause of action in

a civil action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.

Had defendants removed this case under the FSLIC removal statute, jurisdiction unquestionably would have existed.9 However, defendants elected to remove on the basis of title 11. Seeking to correct their error, defendants now wish to "clarify" Sandia's status.