Bornstein Sea Foods, Inc. v. State
[…] The same process is repeated on the other side of the fish. The fillets (sides of fish) are then cut into appropriate sized pieces, and approximately sixty-five per cent of the total production is packaged in one-pound units and frozen for eventual shipping and sale. The remaining fillets are placed in large tins, iced, and sold on the wholesale fresh fish market. The remains of the fish are saved and marketed as 'mink' or 'pet' food. There is no evidence in the record relating to the details of the packaging and freezing operation.
RCW 82.04.110 defines a 'manufacturer' as follows:
"Manufacturer' means every person who, either directly or by contracting with others for the necessary labor or mechanical services, manufactures for sale or for commercial or industrial use from his own materials or ingredients any articles, substances or commodities. When the owner of equipment or facilities furnishes, or sells to the customer prior to manufacture, all or a portion of the materials that become a part or whole of the manufactured article, the tax commission shall prescribe equitable rules for determining tax liability.'
And RCW 82.04.120 defines the term 'to manufacture' in the following manner: