Bornstein Sea Foods, Inc. v. State
[…] RCW 82.04.110 defines a 'manufacturer' as follows:
"Manufacturer' means every person who, either directly or by contracting with others for the necessary labor or mechanical services, manufactures for sale or for commercial or industrial use from his own materials or ingredients any articles, substances or commodities. When the owner of equipment or facilities furnishes, or sells to the customer prior to manufacture, all or a portion of the materials that become a part or whole of the manufactured article, the tax commission shall prescribe equitable rules for determining tax liability.'
And RCW 82.04.120 defines the term 'to manufacture' in the following manner:
"To manufacture' embraces all activities of a commercial or industrial nature wherein labor or skill is applied, by hand or machinery, to materials so that as a result thereof a new, different or useful substance or article of tangible personal property is produced for sale or commercial or industrial use, and shall include the production or fabrication of special made or custom made articles.'
The statutory provision levying the tax is found in RCW 82.04.220.
It is pertinent that Rule 136 of the tax commission implements the term 'to manufacture.' After a recitation of the statutory definition, Rule 136 provides: