Borough of West Fairview v. Hess
[…] 3. Negligence claim--Six-Month
Notice and Limitation

The auditors argue that the borough failed to comply with the six-month notice provision of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(a), that requires parties to provide the government unit, against which they intend to bring suit, with six months notice. Chapter 1 of the Judicial Code defines a government unit as "[t]he General Assembly and its officers and agencies, any government agency or any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system." 42 Pa.C.S. § 102. A government agency is defined as "[a]ny Commonwealth agency or any political subdivision or municipal or other local authority, or any officer or agency of any such political subdivision or local authority." 42 Pa.C.S. § 102. Accordingly, the auditors constitute a government unit entitled to six-months notice as required by the Judicial Code.