Borough of West Fairview v. Hess
[…] Paragraph 6 of the borough's complaint states:

During January 1986, plaintiff for the first time discovered that the defendants, the elected auditors of Borough of West Fairview, by negligence, error or neglect, had failed to discover deficiencies in the Borough accounts for the four preceding years.....

Thus, the borough admits that it had knowledge of the deficiencies as of January 1986. Nevertheless, the borough did not initiate its lawsuit, or give notice, until January 1988.

The borough argues that the two-year statute of limitations in the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(6) applies in this case. That provision states:

The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:

(6) An action against any officer of any government unit for the nonpayment of money or the nondelivery of property collected upon on execution or otherwise in his possession.

The language of this provision clearly does not involve the actions of the auditors at issue here, because the auditors did not have in their possession funds that they collected on behalf of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • City of Philadelphia v.