Borough of West Fairview v. Hess
[…] The auditors also claim that the Judicial Code's six-month statute of limitations, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(b), expired before the borough initiated this action, and thus, that the borough is precluded from pursuing its cause of action. That provision states:

(b) Commencement of action required.--The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within six months:

(1) An action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.

The borough argues that those issues are not properly before this court, because the trial court did not consider them. However, the auditors did raise these issues in their answer and new matter to the borough's complaint and in their motion for summary judgment. The fact that the trial court did not consider them in reaching its decision does not constitute a waiver of the issues.

Paragraph 6 of the borough's complaint states:

During January 1986, plaintiff for the first time discovered that the defendants, the elected auditors of Borough of West Fairview, by negligence, error or neglect, had failed to discover deficiencies in the Borough accounts for the four preceding years.....

Thus, the borough admits that it had knowledge of the deficiencies as of January 1986. Nevertheless, the borough did not initiate its lawsuit, or give notice, until January 1988.

The borough argues that the two-year statute of limitations in the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(6) applies in this case. That provision states:

The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:

(6) An action against any officer of any government unit for the nonpayment of money or the nondelivery of property collected upon on execution or otherwise in his possession.