Bosch v. Moore, 940021
[…] Our review of Bosch's appeal is governed by the Administrative Agencies Practice Act, NDCC ch. 28-32, and is limited to the record of the agency. E.g., McNamara v. Director, N.D. Dep't of Transp., 500 N.W.2d 585, 586 (N.D.1993). Of the six statutory factors that govern our review, the relevant one for this appeal is whether the agency's decision is in accordance with the law. See NDCC Sec. 28-32-19(1). We hold that it is not and reverse.

Bosch argues that NDCC Sec. 39-20-03.1(3) requires the officer to submit to DOT the results of all blood-alcohol tests conducted at the officer's direction. DOT answers that the officer need not submit invalid test results.

Section 39-20-03.1(3) says in part:

"[T]he law enforcement officer shall forward to the director a certified copy of the operational checklist and test records of a breath test and a copy of the certified copy of the analytical report for a blood, saliva, or urine test for all tests administered at the direction of the officer."

Section 39-20-03.1(3) establishes the prerequisite for the exercise of DOT's jurisdiction; namely, the certified written reports and test records of all breath, blood, saliva, or urine tests. Schwind v. Director, N.D. Dep't of Transp., 462 N.W.2d 147, 149-51 (N...

To continue reading