Bose Corp., In re, 84-1592
[…] The third signatory replaced the original third panel member who resigned shortly after the argument. Bose was unaware of the change in composition of the panel until receipt of the decision. Bose immediately moved for rehearing on the ground, inter alia, that the new panel had not "heard" the case, and, therefore, had no authority to decide it. The substitution of one member for another after the oral argument, per Bose, violates the "spirit" of 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1067, insofar as the statute requires, in pertinent part:

Each case shall be heard by at least three members of the Board, the members hearing such case to be designated by the Commissioner. [Emphasis added.]

Bose interprets the requirement for the case to be "heard" by three board members as a right given to an appellant to oral argument before the three members who render the decision.