Bossi v. State of California
[…] Butts (1979) 98 Cal.App.3d 208, 210, 159 Cal.Rptr. 400, and cases therein cited. Respondents contend 1) the attempted impeachment of the jury verdict is improper; 2) the right to a jury poll in each question in the special verdict form was waived by appellants' failure to request such a poll, and 3) the verdict is valid since the same nine jurors agreed on the questions necessary to sustain a defense verdict whether the State was negligent or had notice of the alleged dangerous condition of the roadway.
We agree that appellants' attempted impeachment of the verdict is improper.
Section 1150, subdivision (a) of the Evidence Code provides: (Emphasis added.)
The significant words are "of such a character as is likely to have influenced a verdict improperly...." While Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) and People v.