Bosteder v. City of Renton, 74934-5.
[…] The complaint named as defendants the city, the six members of the CPR Team who conducted the search, Terry Barclay, a King County inspector who was also present at the search by invitation of one of the members of the CPR Team, and respective spouses. Included in the complaint was a provision stating that "if a claim for damages must be filed as a prerequisite for bringing this action," Bosteder would "seek to amend this Complaint after the waiting period required under RCW 4.96.020." CP at 5. RCW 4.96.020(4) provides:

No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.

¶ 7 Bosteder served an amended summons and complaint on the city on June 26, 2002 — 60 days after the claim for damages was filed and the original complaint served on the city.