Boston Insulated Wire & Cable Systems v. N.L.R.B., 82-4420
[…] Had the company made such a request, the regional director's decision whether to grant an extension would have been governed by an abuse of discretion standard. Burns International Security Services, Inc., 256 N.L.R.B. 959 (1981); Sambo's North Division Store No. 144, 223 N.L.R.B. 565 (1976).

The administrative regulations further provide that "in a proceeding in which no hearing is held, a party ... may append to its submission to the Board copies of documents timely submitted to the regional director and which were not included in the report and decision." 29 C.F.R. Sec. 102.69(g) (1981) (emphasis added). 5 While a party may move for a reopening of the record under "extraordinary circumstances," 29 C.F.R. Sec. 102.65(e)(1) (1981), "no motion for reconsideration or rehearing will be entertained pursuant to this paragraph ... by the Board with respect to any matter which could have been but was not raised before it .... Only newly discovered evidence, evidence which has become available only since the close of the hearing, or evidence which the ... Board believes should have been taken at the hearing, will be taken at any further hearing." Id.; see also Claxton, supra, 613 F.2d at 1368 n. 5. Boston Insulated has never offered any reason for its failure to submit the additional affidavits during the original investigation.