Boston Teachers Union, Local 66 v. City of Boston
[…] The instant controversy arose when the mayor refused to transmit the requests.
The roles and obligations of the school committee, the mayor, and the city council regarding the funding of public employee collective bargaining contracts are established in G.L. c. 150E. General Laws c. 150E is a comprehensive scheme which governs the collective bargaining rights of public employees. Keane v. Auditor of Boston, --- Mass. ---, ---, a 402 N.E.2d 495 (1980). Boston Teachers Union, Local 66 v. School Comm. of Boston, 370 Mass. 455, 472-473, 350 N.E.2d 707 (1976). Section 7 (b) of G.L. c. 150E, as appearing in St.1977, c. 937, § 3, provides that "(t)he employer ... shall submit to the appropriate legislative body within thirty days after the date on which the agreement is executed by the parties, a request for an appropriation necessary to fund the cost items contained therein." The "employer" referred to in § 7 is the city itself, acting through its chief executive officer, whereas the "appropriate legislative body" is the city council. 6 G.L. c. 150E, § 1. Therefore, in Boston it is the mayor who must submit the appropriation request to the city council.