Boston v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs.
[…] Dep't of Child Servs., No. 2:11-cv-62, 2012 WL 523712, at *3 (N.D. Ind. Feb. 14, 2012). However, a state may waive its immunity by removing claims to federal court. Bd. of Regents of U. of Wisc. Sys. v. Phoenix Intern. Software, Inc., 653 F.3d 448, 461 (7th Cir. 2011).

Here, by removing this case to federal court, DCS waived its immunity. Nevertheless, Boston's claims against DCS fail because DCS is not a "person" subject to suit under § 1983. See Lapides v. Bd. of Regents of the U. Sys. of Ga., 535 U.S. 613, 617 (2002) (stating that even though defendants removed the § 1983 claim to federal court, that claim could not go forward "because a state is not a 'person' for the purposes of § 1983"). "Every person who, under the color of . . . [law] subjects, or causes to besubjected, any citizen of the United States . . .to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law." 42 U.S.C. § 1983. States, however, are not "persons" liable for money damages under § 1983. Will v. Mich. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 491 U.S. 58, 64 (1989).