Boston v. State
[…] State , 295 So. 3d 307 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020). We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const. We approve the First District's holding in Boston II and disapprove Nelson .
I. BACKGROUND
Under the Stand Your Ground law, a person is generally "immune from criminal prosecution and civil action" when that person justifiably uses or threatens to use force under certain circumstances. § 776.032(1), Fla. Stat. (2017). The immunity from prosecution "includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant." Id. Section 776.032 provides immunity for "[a] person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031." Id. Relevant to this case, section 776.012 provides: