Bostwick Irr. Dist. v. U.S., 2
[…] The plan, named the Sloan Plan, was also comprehensive, but its central purpose was to provide for irrigation. In 1944, a congressional committee met to reconcile the two plans. The result was the Pick-Sloan Plan, which ultimately fostered the Flood Control Act of 1944 (Act). 33 U.S.C. Secs. 701-1 to 709.

Section 8 of the Act provides that the Corps controls the main-stem reservoir projects and the Interior Department controls any irrigation works that it constructs, operates, or maintains at the main-stem reservoir projects. See 43 U.S.C. Sec. 390. Section 8 also provides that "irrigation works may be undertaken only after a report and findings thereon have been made by the Secretary of the Interior * * * and, within the limits of the water users' repayment ability such report may be predicated on the allocation to irrigation of an appropriate portion of the cost of structures and facilities used for irrigation and other purposes." Id.

Section 8 specifically provides that the Department of Interior exercises its authority under the federal reclamation laws.