Bostwick v. ALA. BD. OF PARDONS AND PAROLES
[…] The Board argues that "[t]here is no legal basis for a prisoner to seek judicial review of the Board's decision not to parole him." (Board's brief at p. 28.) Specifically, it contends that "[t]he Alabama Legislature has given the Board of Pardons and Paroles discretionary authority to decide what prisoners may be paroled, and when, and under what conditions." (Board's brief at pp. 27-28.) Therefore, it concludes that "the decision to deny parole is not reviewable." (Board's brief at p. 25.) For the reasons set forth below, I agree that such a decision is not reviewable in a state court.
Section 15-22-24(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"The Board of Pardons and Paroles, hereinafter referred to as `the board,' shall be charged with the duty of determining what prisoners serving sentences in the jails and prisons of the State of Alabama may be released on parole and when and under what conditions."
Section 15-22-26, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: