Bostwick v. ALA. BD. OF PARDONS AND PAROLES
[…] (Board's brief at pp. 27-28.) Therefore, it concludes that "the decision to deny parole is not reviewable." (Board's brief at p. 25.) For the reasons set forth below, I agree that such a decision is not reviewable in a state court.
Section 15-22-24(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"The Board of Pardons and Paroles, hereinafter referred to as `the board,' shall be charged with the duty of determining what prisoners serving sentences in the jails and prisons of the State of Alabama may be released on parole and when and under what conditions."
Section 15-22-26, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"No prisoner shall be released on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties assigned in prison, but only if the Board of Pardons and Paroles is of the opinion that there is a reasonable probability that, if such prisoner is released, he will...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Fountain v. Ala. Bd. of Pardons and Paroles, CR-04-1273.
...respectfully concur in the result for the reasons set forth in my special concurrence in Bostwick v.