Bothwell v. Keefer
[…] In Isaak v. Journey, ante, p. 274, 13 P.2d 247, the Idaho supreme court considering the statute as it now exists, which intervenor urges creates the situation requiring service of the undertaking on the adverse party, has announced that an appeal is perfected by filing and serving notice of appeal and filing an undertaking within five days, saying:
"The undertaking being filed, and the service of the notice of appeal occurring on the same day, the appeal was perfected on that date conformable to the requirements of C. S., Sec. 7153."
The statute specifically prescribes what must be contained in an undertaking, sec. 12-613, I. C. A., reciting:
"Whenever a party to an action or proceeding, desires to give an undertaking provided to be given by law, it shall be sufficient if the sureties sign an undertaking indicating that they are thereby bound to the obligations of the statute requiring the undertaking to be given . . . ."
This statute does not require that the obligee be named in the bond.
The undertaking herein was to the one and only effect that appellant would pay all damages and costs which might be awarded against appellant on the appeal or a dismissal thereof.