Botkin v. Dupont Cmty. Credit Union, 10–1681.
[…] A debtor may amend her list as a matter of course at any time before a case is closed. See Fed. Bankr.R. 1009(a); Kaelin v. Bassett (In re Kaelin), 308 F.3d 885, 889 (8th Cir.2002). Following an amendment to a Schedule C, a creditor generally has 30 days to object to any new exemption. See Fed. Bankr.R. 4003(b).

In addition to the rights to exempt certain property from the bankruptcy estate, debtors also, under 11 U.S.C.A. § 522(f), can move to avoid, or wipe out, a lien or interest that a creditor has in particular property. It is this right that is the subject of the current appeal. 11 U.S.C.A. § 522(f)(1) provides, as is relevant here, that a debtor “may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is ... a judicial lien.” 11 U.S.C.A. § 522(f)(2) defines when a lien “shall be considered to impair an exemption”: It is considered to do so

to the extent that the sum of

(i) the lien;

(ii) all other liens on the property; and