Botkin v. Dupont Cmty. Credit Union, 10–1681.
[…] On September 22, 2009, the bankruptcy trustee conducted a meeting of Botkin's creditors, see 11 U.S.C.A. § 341 (West 2004 & Supp.2010), and subsequently reported, as is relevant here, that the estate had been fully administered and “that there [was] no property available for distribution from the estate over and above that exempted by law.” J.A. 6. In October 2009, Botkin filed a motion to avoid DuPont's judicial lien under 11 U.S.C.A. § 522(f) (West 2004 & Supp.2010), which provides, in relevant part, that a debtor “may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is ... a judicial lien.” The bankruptcy court then scheduled the motion for a hearing. Although DuPont failed to file a response by the deadline the bankruptcy court had set, the court denied Botkin's motion on the basis that Botkin had not claimed an exemption in the property subject to the lien.