Bottoms v. Com., 0317-94-2
[…] The court overruled the objection and offered appellant two alternatives: (1) to continue the case in order to allow the Commonwealth to provide appellant with the certificate pursuant to the statute; or (2) to proceed with the case after a short recess in order to allow appellant time to review the certificate. Appellant took exception to the court's ruling and selected the second option. The certificate was received into evidence over appellant's objection, and he was convicted of driving under the influence.

Code § 19.2-187 states:

In any hearing or trial of any criminal offense or in any proceeding brought pursuant to Chapter 22.1 ... of this title, a certificate of analysis of a person performing an analysis or examination ... shall be admissible as evidence of the facts therein stated and the results of the analysis or examination referred to therein, provided (i) the certificate of analysis is filed with the clerk of the