Boucher v. McGovern, 93-98-M
[…] She claimed that because she was Boucher's coemployee, Boucher lacked a common-law right of action for damages against her pursuant to G.L.1956 (1986 Reenactment) § 28-29-20 and that, therefore, she could not be held liable to a third party seeking indemnification or contribution vicariously through Boucher.
The motion justice first heard arguments on Crecelius's motion for summary judgment, to which McGovern and Consolidated objected, on March 10, 1992. On June 24, 1992, the motion justice denied the motion.
Section 28-35-58 relates to the liability of a third party for damages and states in pertinent part:
"Where the injury for which compensation is payable under chapters 29-38, inclusive, of this title, was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the employee may take proceedings, both against that person to recover damages and against any person liable to pay compensation under those chapters for that compensation, and the employee shall be entitled to receive both damages and compensation; Provided, That the employee, in recovering damages either by judgment or settlement from the person so liable to pay damages, shall reimburse the person by whom the compensation was paid to the extent of the compensation paid as of the date of the judgment or settlement and the receipt of those damages by the employee shall not bar future compensation * * * ."