Bouchie v. Murray
[…] The plaintiffs first contend that the challenged portions of the hospital record were inadmissible under G.L. c. 233, § 79, because they related to liability rather than to Bouchie's treatment and medical history. We need not decide this issue, however, since we conclude that in any event Mrs. Bouchie's statements contained in the hospital record are inadmissible. At least two of the statements do not relate to diagnosis or treatment and both of them are second-level hearsay which is not rendered admissible by the statutory hospital records exception to the hearsay rule, G.L. c. 233, § 79. 3

General Laws c. 233, § 79, as amended through St. 1974, c. 225, provides in pertinent part: "Records kept by hospitals . . . under (G.L. c. 111, § 70) shall be admissible . . . as evidence . . . so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases . . . but nothing therein contained shall be admissible as evidence which has reference to the question of liability."