Boulder County Bd. of Equalization v. M.D.C. Const. Co., 91SC293
[…] The statutory scheme requires the assessor of the county wherein the real property is located to appraise the property and determine its actual value for property tax purposes. § 39-1-103(5)(a), 16B C.R.S. (1987 Supp.). With the exception of agricultural lands exclusive of building improvements, residential property, and producing mines and lands or leaseholds producing oil or gas, the actual value of real property is determined "by appropriate consideration of the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal." Id. In the case of agricultural lands, section 39-1-103(5)(a) states that the actual value, exclusive of building improvements thereon, "shall be determined by consideration of the earning or productive capacity of such lands during a reasonable period of time, capitalized at a rate of thirteen percent." Vacant land, in contrast, is treated as any other type of real property not accorded special tax consideration, and its actual value is determined by considering the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal....

To continue reading

Request your trial
33 cases