Bourgeois v. Huntington Ingalls Inc.
[…] did not start the 30-day removal clock.28 Further, Avondale argues that the Green exception applies to qualify the Latiolais decision as an order under § 1446(b) that made this action removable.29 Moreover, Avondale argues that all of the substantive elements of § 1442(a)(1) are satisfied because Latiolois takes a broad view of "relating to" as used in the statute, and the facts of the case show that Bourgeois's alleged asbestos exposure was necessarily related to work done at Avondale under the direction of a federal officer.30 Finally, Avondale argues that it has colorable federal defenses.31

III. LAW & ANALYSIS

Section 1442(a)(1) makes removable a civil action commenced in a state court against "[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office ...." 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). The statute allows federal officers to remove to federal court cases "that ordinary federal question removal would not reach."