Bourgois v. Montana-Dakota Utilities Co.
[…] Bourgois also argues that MDU committed "negligent fraud," a theory we have not yet recognized. Under section 9-03-08, NDCC, actual fraud requires either an intent to deceive or an intent to induce a party to contract. There must be an intent to deceive in those cases described in subsections one, three and four where the statute proscribes misrepresentations known or believed to be false. NDCC Sec. 9-03-08(1), (3), (4); see e.g., Miller Enter., Inc. v. Dog N' Cat Cent., Inc., 447 N.W.2d 639, 644 (N.D.1989); Zuraff v. Empire Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 252 N.W.2d 302 (N.D.1977). But, section 9-03-08 also includes as actual fraud, "[t]he positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true though he believes it to be true," in order to induce a party to enter a contract. NDCC Sec. 9-03-08(2). Unlike subsections one, three and four, subsection two requires no knowledge of or belief in falsity. Instead, it requires only a statement based on insufficient information.